top of page
[…] LC staff noted the bill defines "thermal coal company" in terms of production and reserves. Sen. Findley said the treasurer's duty is to earn the maximum return on investments and "If he's investing in something that people don't like, then don't reelect him." Sen. Golden said he had hoped the bill would say "Henceforth we won't buy any more coal investments," but called this a step in the right direction.


Rep. Pham's -1 amendment changes the bill’s definition of “clean energy” to match that of “non emitting electricity” in ORS 469A.400: “electricity, including hydroelectricity, that is generated and may be stored in a manner that does not emit greenhouse gas into the atmosphere.” The introduced bill defined it as “energy produced through methods that do not release greenhouse gas emissions or other pollutants in any stage of acquisition, production, transportation, storage or use.” She called this a conforming amendment, though GOP members had questioned the definition.